Have 2 minutes to help us improve our website?

Yes, I'll take the survey!

No thanks!!!

2016 Nominations

The following is a list of honorable mentions submitted for the 2016 Governor's Volunteer Service Awards:

Name Organization
Alina Aleaga College Access Now
Dr Milada Allen Felida Neighborhood Association
Alana Andrews Little Bit Therapeutic Riding Center
Evie Arrigoni-Armstrong Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska
JoAnne Baker RSVP Volunteer Center for Cowlitz-Wahkiakum
Roxana Bell Center for Community Based Learning and Action
Laura Bowker Pilchuck Glass School
Darld Brannan Providence SoundHomeCare and Hospice
Fred Cacchione Bellevue Police Department
Ping Chen Lower Columbia Community Action Program
Jim Corson Friends of the Burke-Gilman Trail at Sand Point
Ashlee Day Peace Community Center
Christina Doty The Seattle Public Library, Northeast Branch
Nursel Seda Ekici Neighborcare Health
Olivia Estill The Adult Activity Center of Ellensburg
Lora Finnigan-McMurry Parkview Elementary
Meryll Anne "Mia" Flores College Access Now
Chanel Ford Spokane Tribal Network
Valerie Gerst YWCA Olympia
Ruth Gohl Battle Ground Health Care
Sally Halela Regional Animal Services of King County
Sue Hallett Friends of Whitman County Library
Susan Hart Anderson American Cancer Society
Colin Hartke Peace Community Center
Barbara Haueisen Peace Community Center
Don Haueisen Peace Community Center
Annika Hayman Seattle Children's Hopsital
Claire Henninger Sequim Food Bank -Stephen Rosales
Roger Horn Providence SoundHomeCare and Hospice
Laura Inouye Department of Ecology
Julia Janco Communities In Schools of Seattle
Mahnaz Javid Mona Foundation
Carole Jones Providence SoundHomeCare and Hospice
Margaret (Peg) Kelley Power of One Volunteer Program
Tom Kelly Magnuson Environmental Stewardship Alliance
Cathy King United Way of Thurston County
Lori Langston Amara
John Lawrence Clark County Food Bank
Carol Lemka Yelm Adult Community Center
MacKenna Lewis Amara
Kaitlin Looney Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska
Ivy Lowe Amara
Samara Maynard Little Bit Therapeutic Riding Center
Samantha Mulanax Seattle Children's Hospital
Jennifer Owens Asset Building Coalition of Mason County
Deborah Panks Reading Partners
Felicia Parson Rainier Valley Food Bank
Lillian Popp Enumclaw Senior Center
Fran Potasnik Thurston County Food Bank
Steve Prestin GRuB
Jeffrey Reed 4C Coalition Mentor Program
William Reed Greater Chehalis Food Bank
Kristen Renda International Rescue Committee
Mari Siemon Seattle Children's Hospital
Skipper Skelly Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska
Joe Sonntag Lutheran Community Services Northwest
Hailey Starr Muckleshoot Teen CERT
Jim Stowers Children of the Nations
Alexis Sullivan College Access Now
Jaleesa Trapp Peace Community Center
Harold (Dick) Vlist Puget Sound Navy Museum
Betsy Wells College Access Now
Laura White Reading Partners
Riann Wishon Seattle Area Feline Rescue
Brent Wong Seattle Children's Hospital
Rochelle Wong Hearing, Speech, and Deaf Center
Ed Wood Opportunity Council
Osamu Yamamoto Seattle Children's Hospital
Neil Zimmerman Seattle Audubon
Adopt A Stream Foundation Volunteers The Adopt-A-Stream Foundation
Bellevue Citizen Corps Council Bellevue Office of Emergency Management
Holy Rollers Downtown Emergency Service Center
Kitsap County Fair Board Kitsap County Fair & Stampede
Knit Wits and Happy Hookers The Carl Gipson Senior Center of Everett
MD19 District F Zone 1 Lions Clubs MD19 District F Zone 1
Mainspring Wealth Advisors Mainspring Wealth Advisors
Report Footwear Inc. Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska
Sensory Planet Sensory Planet
Sheridan Ringhiser's Dinner Group Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska
State Capitol Visitor Services Volunteers Washington State Capitol
Demetria Edwards & Family Clark County Food Bank